If I’m applying for college but was picked up for shoplifting, how will this affect my chances of being accepted into college and receiving financial aid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m applying for college but was picked up for shoplifting, how will this affect my chances of being accepted into college and receiving financial aid?

I am 16 ears old. I went to court for shoplifting but didn’t plead guilty and they said my case will be dismissed and sealed after 6 months. I already completed my shoplifting class that they assigned to me and this was my first offense. Does this mean I still have to select “yes” if I am asked “Have you ever been adjudicated guilty or convicted of a misdemeanor, felony, or other crime?”

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Arkady Bukh / Bukh Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Once the six month period is over, the case is dismissed and sealed.  In NY this does not show up on your record.  Also, of course, you are a minor so that would be sealed.  You were not "adjudicated guilty or convicted".  As always, you should check with an attorney. 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you had happen was "court probation" where if you completed its terms and conditions as you have then the criminal matter would be dismissed with no conviction. Since you are a minor, your file is sealed under the law.

Given what you have written, the criminal matter that you have written about will have no detrimental effect upon your attempt to get into college and for financial aid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption