What do I do when I go into court and what can happen regarding a tresspassing charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when I go into court and what can happen regarding a tresspassing charge?

I was driving home and received a phone call. I ended up pulling over into a beach access and parked my car in order to answer the phone. I was in my car with it still running, talking on the phone and 2 officers came up to my car, asked me to get out of the vehicle, then proceeded to tell me that I was at the access after hours and being given a notice to appear in court for trespassing.

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to assist you in trying to get the trespassing charge dismissed. Your best defense is that the cell phone rang and to be safe you pulled off to speak to the person calling not knowing if some dire matter needed to be taken care of immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption