What will happen if I’m an under 21 college student and was given a citation at an off-campus party?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if I’m an under 21 college student and was given a citation at an off-campus party?

The police came to the party and wrote citations on everyone. I plan on pleading guilty without a lawyer and then eventually using the first-time offense program to get this expunged from my record. Will they ask me how much I drank at the court date? Will they care (because I know it’s a 0 tolerance policy)? I don’t know much about what will actually happen at court. Is there any advice that you could give or that you have?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Wiley Nickel / The Law Offices of Wiley Nickel, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should definitely hire an attorney.  An attorney could look at your case to see if there's a chance for s dismissal or at the very least could likely reduce the charge.

Jon Welborn / Welborn Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am not just saying this because I am a defense attorney but you need to either hire or receive court appointed counsel.  There are many other things attorneys consider and can advise you that you may not have ever contemplated such as the effects of a conviction in later pursuing an expunction of your criminal record.  Even if I got in trouble and fully knew the applicable law I would still retain counsel to facilitate any issues beyond a simple traffic infraction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption