What do I do now thatIhave received an eviction notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do now thatIhave received an eviction notice?

My family and I were invited by my mother to come and live on her property until we could recover financially No lease of any kind was made. Now I have received this 3 day notice from her and do not know what to do. Do I have to get off in 3 days or is there a legal action I can take to get more time?

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Do you pay her rent? If you do, you would be a month-to-month tenant on an oral lease, and she has to provide you 30 days notice; if you don't leave at that point, she could institute an eviction action in the courts against you.

If you don't pay her rent, you are only a guest, and she may ask you to leave at any time--so, on three days notice--and technically, she could get the police to remove you if you don't leave. You have no right to stay longer if you are a guest--it's her property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption