If I’m 1/4 beneficiary of parent’s estate, should I hire an attorney to represent my interest in my 1/4 share of the inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 1/4 beneficiary of parent’s estate, should I hire an attorney to represent my interest in my 1/4 share of the inheritance?

I have 3 other siblings and executor is eldest sibling. I know there should be some money left over in the estate. I have “trust and communication issues ” with the executor. He does not communicate and is very secretive and I am concerned I will be left out or not get my inheritance.

Asked on June 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

How much money do you believe is at stake? An attorney for a matter like this will cost you (most likely; attorneys fees vary widely by lawyer and case/matter) anywhere from, say, $1,000 to $3,000 even if its a simple matter with no real wrongdoing...  if your sibling is trying to cheat you, assume that your legal bills could exceed $10,000. Therefore, if you think that, perhaps, $30k, $40k, or more is at stake, it's worth getting a lawyer. On the other hand, if you think that you share might be worth only $5k, it's not likely worth hiring an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption