If I have Parkinson’s disease and diabetes, how would my medical condition affect my application?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have Parkinson’s disease and diabetes, how would my medical condition affect my application?

I have an I-485 case under review at the moment.

Asked on October 15, 2011 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The fact that you have Parkinson's diseases and diabetes should not affect the outcome of your I-485 as long as both conditions are under control and you are under the care of a qualified physiciain.  These conditions do not make you inadmissible to the US so, barring any other issues that might make you inadmissible, those medical conditions by themselves, should not pose any problems.  You should have undergone a medical examination as part of your prefiling on the I-485 and should have been seen by a USCIS designated physician.  Did you do this?  Did you submit the medical report, sealed, to the USCIS along with your other forms and documents?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption