My ex-son-in-law is a deadbeat dad to 3 boys. Divorce was in california and my daughter now lives in Virginiaia

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex-son-in-law is a deadbeat dad to 3 boys. Divorce was in california and my daughter now lives in Virginiaia

What can I do to help my daughter get all the back owed child support?

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Legally, she can sue to enforce the divorce settlement or decree and get the money which she is owed. Practically, if he has the money in "findable" income or assets and is simply refuising to pay, it is worth suing...but if he is insolvent, it's not (a lawsuit does not make money appear where it is not) or if he works in a cash business (so that income is easy to hide) and has few if any tangible assets (e.g. rents instead of owns a home; leases rather than owns a car; etc.), it is also not worth suing (since if you can't find his income or assets, you can't recover from him). A lawsuit is the only way to get the money; that means it must be practical to sue and recover from him to make the lawsuit worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption