Incorrect license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Incorrect license

The ticket I was given has an old
ID number which I used before I
traded it in for a different
license in a different state. Does
the ticket still stand even tho the
ID is no longer being used by the
person/offender?

Asked on February 23, 2018 under General Practice, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Altering or replacing your ID number or anything else about your license has no effect whatsoever on the validity of the ticket, and the ticket is still good. This change does not affect the fundamental facts: that you were ticketed for doing such-and-such on a given date. The court will simply amend the ticket to use the new ID number.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption