If I’m changing my name legally, how do I approach changing the irrevocable Trust that my parents set up for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m changing my name legally, how do I approach changing the irrevocable Trust that my parents set up for me?

They are now both deceased. Also, is this a very expensive thing to do?

Asked on May 26, 2015 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can't change the trust--you are the beneficiary, but only the person(s) who created the trust can change it. Also, why do you need to change the trust--due to your name change? As long as you can show that, for example, "Julian Roe" is the person who had previously been named "John Doe," you'll still be the beneficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption