How will an out-of-state DUIaffect me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How will an out-of-state DUIaffect me?

I have an upcoming court date in CA in 11/10.. Can I just pay a fine? I had a previous DUI in AZ 3 years ago. Will the AZ MVD find out and penalize me?

Asked on September 25, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most if not all department of motor vehicles have a network whereby the states can share information and communicate with each other regarding drivers license applications and status, including revocation or suspension.  Since in the case of a DUI (driving under the influence), the criminal court is also involved, the California court system through the prosecutor's office will more likely than not know about any implications on your license in Arizona, but also about your previous conviction.  If your court date in California concerns a criminal law matter, your California driver's license if you are a resident of California may be impacted if the law so provides for a particular violation.  If you are a resident of Arizona, any convictions you have in California may impact your Arizona driver's license if there is a direct link with your ability to drive.  Arizona courts, through the full faith and credit clause, may indeed require you to surrender your license. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption