How can I get my name removed from a mortgage that m ex-wife has been late in making payments on?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my name removed from a mortgage that m ex-wife has been late in making payments on?

I divorced over 16 years ago. I quick deeded our house to my ex-wife. We had a verbal agreement that she would refinance the home and remove me from the home loan. We have remarried but my name is still on the loan. How can I get it removed? When she is late in making a payment it affects my credit.

Asked on August 7, 2016 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can only get your name removed if your ex-wife sells the home and pays off the mortgage or else refinances it solely in her name. Your oral (that is the better term than "verbal") agreement with your ex-wife has no bearing on the bank/lender; the lender was not a party to the agreement, and the agreement in no way requires them to remove you from the mortgage. The agreement between you and your ex-wife does not affect the lender's rights.
Futhermore, you cannot legally enforce this agreement against your ex-wife because the statute of limitations, or time within which you *must* file a lawsuit for an oral contract in your state is only three (3) years; afte 16 years, it is too late to file a legal action to enforce the agreement. She can voluntarily choose to follow-through on her agreement, but you cannot compel her to do so.
Under the circumstances you describe--an old, oral agreement between you and your ex-wife--there may be nothing you can do.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption