Will a bench warrant arrest for an unpaid ticket show on a criminal background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a bench warrant arrest for an unpaid ticket show on a criminal background check?

I would like to go to law school. During their criminal background check, will they discover I was arrested for an unpaid parking ticket. I was held for 3 hours, released, paid the fine, and no charges were ever filed. If discovered, will these void my chances of getting into school? How should I handle this?

Asked on September 25, 2010 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Theoretically, any arrest for any reason will show up on a background check.  The best way for you to find out is to run one on yourself to see what comes up.  The way to have it visibly removed is to have the arrest "expunged" or "sealed" depending on your state.  As for admission to law school, does the application ask about arrests or convictions?  Does it give you a space for explanations and do you have a good one?  Given the "offense" I doubt that it would hurt your chances to get in to school but I do not think that you should cover it up either.  Youa re going to have to go before the character committee at some point when you pass the bar and are attempting to be admitted to practice law.  Fess up early.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption