How to request a pretrial conference regarding a debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to request a pretrial conference regarding a debt?

I am being sued for $12,000 by a credit card issuer. I have not received any documentation and I cannot file for discovery without requesting it by the court. How do I do that?

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In most states there are case management conferences and settlement conferences during the assorted stages of litigation of a collection case such as the one you are writing about. I suggest that you contact the court clerk to see what the pending status is with respect to your matter or consult with an attorney that handles consumer debt matters like yours.

To get the proper forms to request discovery in your matter, I would go to the court clerk's office and see what forms he or she can provide you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption