Ifsomeone gives you their credit card and you spend way to much what are the consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifsomeone gives you their credit card and you spend way to much what are the consequences?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a person allows you to use his or her credit card to buy something with a limit on the charge and the limit is exceeded, the person having the credit card can do the following:

1. advise the credit card company that the card has been wrongfully used which could trigger an investigation;

2. report the excessive use to law enforcement where a criminal action could be filed as to you;

3. demand reimbursement from you and if not paid, bring a civil action;

4. do nothing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption