Can I file for bankruptcy without it effecting him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for bankruptcy without it effecting him?

I have been laid off for close to 4 years. Over a year ago my son was treated for osteosarcoma. My husband is working but barely making it. Also, I have a hold on my checking account for a default loan, would this release those funds? It is my mortgage payment that’s being held up.

Asked on March 4, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily when a married couple is married and one files for bankruptcy protection the filing somehow affects the spouse that did not do the filing. Given the situation that you have written about I suggest that you consult further with bankruptcy attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption