How to recoup the cost of replacing an ac unit

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to recoup the cost of replacing an ac unit

We hired a guy to replace our ac unit, we had
already purchased a new Unit he just needed
to install it, he charged 1200 and claimed it
was down however it was leaking freon, ended
up calling another company who informed us
that he had used jb weld on it and has ruined
the new unit. We want to know what we can do
to get the cost of replacing the unit and fee we
paid because he didn’t do what he was paid for.
Also tried to get even more money out of us as
time progressed

Asked on August 3, 2016 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the air conditioner installer for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable air conditioner installer would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).
You can file your lawsuit for negligence in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include the cost of replacing the air conditioner, a refund of the fee for the negligent work and court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.  Court costs are recoverable if you prevail in the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption