Legal termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legal termination

I was terminated from my job on 8/31/18. A
coworker came into the shop office and said he
was light headed and had heart palpitations.
Two other workers sat him down and gave him
water while I called the safety coordinator. The
safety coordinator said to call an ambulance.
After I got of the phone with the safety
coordinator I proceeded to tell my coworker
that I was to call an ambulance for him and he
said he didnt want one and agreed we would
wait for our supervisors. One gal from the office
and another supervisor asked the individual
questions and asked if an ambulance was
called and I responded with no. I then called an
ambulance for the coworker and arrived 10
minuets after the first call to the safety
coordinator. Once the individual was taken
away, which he came back to work an hour
later, I was escorted up to the main office and
fired for not calling an ambulance. Is it grounds
for termination if the individual didnt want an
ambulance, it is his right to refuse one.

Asked on September 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit absent an employment/union agreement to the contrary or engaing in some form of legally actionable discrimination. Bottom line, your termination appears to have been legal.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit absent an employment/union agreement to the contrary or engaing in some form of legally actionable discrimination. Bottom line, your termination appears to have been legal. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption