If my military obligation is out of state, can I compell my spouse to move after divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my military obligation is out of state, can I compell my spouse to move after divorce?

My wife and I married while I was attending medical school 9 years ago. We accepted a military scholarship to pay for school understanding that I would be relocated after completing residency. We moved to after I “matched” into a 7 year long neurosurgery residency. We have no family ties were we are. My wife was never able to find work in her career field because she gave birth to our 2 sons. My residency is ending at the same time as my marriage. My wife wants me to just leave with the Air Force while she stays here.. I want better access to my children. We never planned on staying because I do not have that option. She refuses to relocate to my future location despite my offer of full financial support. 

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can not compell your spouse to move.  A court may award custody and encourage a spouse to move.  However, if a court required a spouse to move, it could be considered involuntary servitude.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption