How do I negotiate a settlement with the insurance company? What are my rights when it comes to settling?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I negotiate a settlement with the insurance company? What are my rights when it comes to settling?

I feel I am not being offered enough in my settlement due to my ongoing back issues. The Medical insurance company wants more then half of my settlement for them, which leaves me with not enough to pay for my bills which are already in collections.

Asked on April 1, 2009 under Accident Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

My gosh. If you have heavy medical bills or sustained significant injuries, get a lawyer.

You and 98% of all people are likely incapable of really negotiating with an experienced insurance company that handles hundreds of claims each year.

Insurance companies will never offer what it would pay if you retained a capable attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption