How to fix an out of state warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to fix an out of state warrant?

I have a warrant for my arrest in because I didn’t complete my community service for a DUI but I live in another state. I need to fix this since I have to renew my green card. Xan it be fixed without traveling back?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may or may not be able to fix it without traveling back to the convicting state.  The answer will depend greatly on the rules and procedures of the state, the judge, and the jurisdiction where your case is pending.  If community service is your only issue, some probation departments will let you catch up on your CS hours in your home state and then allow your probation to expire.  Others are very strict and have a zero tolerance and will require you to return to the court and explain to the judge why you did not follow all of the terms of your probation.  You may want to talk to your local probation officer and have them make phone calls regarding the pulse of the other state and their attitude towards your case since you are so willing to fix the situation.  Until you get them engaged to ask these questions for you, you really won't know a definite answer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption