Can your employer request that you pay back for vacationtime that has already been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can your employer request that you pay back for vacationtime that has already been paid?

I was awarded vacation time that was signed off on by my immediate supervisor, however 1 month later, my manager told me that the vacation was not given to me on valid terms (the vacation time was accrued time off coupons). The company is now trying to not pay me for the vacation and deducting it from my paycheck. Is this legal?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to meet with the human resources department of your company if there is one, and if not, your immediate supervisor who signed off on the awarded vacation time about the current situation to reach some sort of resolution.

My impression is that you were given the vacation pay under your and your supervisor's good faith belief that you were entitled to it, then you are entitled to what was awarded you to keep. You should not have to return something that was awarded you if it was earned by you. Deducting the amount from your future paycheck may not be allowable.

You should have a meeting with the local labor department about what is happening and perhaps consult with a labor attorney.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption