Joint home ownership with an ex

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Joint home ownership with an ex

I am still on the title with my ex husband for
our home. In the divorce we agreed that he
could buy me out of the home and make payments.
I now need the money for future investments,
can I ask for payment in full or ask him to
take out a loan? How legally binding is our
agreement for payments?

Asked on October 30, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The agreement is completely legally binding, if it was entered into to resolve (or as part of resolving) your divorce. You may, of course, "ask" him to accelerate the buy-out, but he is under no legal obligaton to do so; the fact that you may need to the money does not require him to do more than had been ageed to. All you can do is try to negotiate a mutually beneficial agreement: e.g. perhaps he'll agree to buy you out sooner if you agreed to waive or give up some of what you'd otherwise be entitled to. (Example: your share of the home is worth $200k; maybe he will buy you out sooner if you agree to take $150k or $160k as payment in full.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption