What are the legal consequences of letting teens drink in our apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the legal consequences of letting teens drink in our apartment?

My husband had some of the teenage boys in our apartment complex over hanging out in our apartment while I was at work, and they started drinking. One of the boys got seriously intoxicated and when he left our apartment he fell down and hit his head outside. My husband brought him back up to our place to help him, until his family came over and took him to the hospital, where he is now the morning after. His mother said they’re still waiting for him to “sober up”. I want to know what the worst possible scenario for my husband would be?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

That's not good. Your husband can be arrested for furnishung alcohol to a minor. I believe that is a misdemeanor. Perhaps worse, if the minor is injured and his injury was caused by his intoxication, as an adult, your husband could be civilly liable for the minor's injuries, pain and suffering, and related damages. Pennsylvania Law allows a minor to file a lawsuit against an adult, social host for serving him alcohol or  even making alcohol available to him. However, this may be covered by your policy of Homeowners Insurance. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption