How to evict a family member.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to evict a family member.

My 30 year old son came to my home 15 months ago. He does not contribute financially and I drive him to and fro to work…. In the hopes that he’ll save up and leave. Original, he came to stay for a week, preparing to live in another state. He never left. He has been living with his brother in a small room in the same bed Several occasions he Has threatened to kill his brother. And three days ago he got physically violent with me and punched his brother in the face. WE got him out of the house called the police. Once out of the house, the 30 year old, went to the neighbors and called the police on us. The police didn’t do anything other then advise my 30 year old to stay away for the night. We live in Florida and concerned for our safety and how to get him out. Please advise.

Asked on October 2, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can remove him by bringing an action "for ejectment": ejectment is eviction for nontenants (that is, for those who do not pay rent or have a lease, whether written or oral, like family members whom uo allow to stay with you). Any nontenant in your home is a guest; any guest can be asked to leave at any time; if they don't leave when asked, you can remove them via a ejectment action. Not that ejectment is more procedurally complex than evicting a tenant; you are recommended to retain a landlord-tenant attorney (they should also know ejectment) to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption