First time offense, 19 yr old male burglary charges, prison time?

UPDATED: Jul 3, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 3, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

First time offense, 19 yr old male burglary charges, prison time?

Texas: My little brother is 19 years old and just got arrested a week ago and is in jail with 2 charges of burglary of a vehicle and 1 of habitation. He has maybe 26 charges pending as well cause he broke into like 10 other cars that night and like 10-16 others a few days before that. The police raided his apt. and found items that they are in the process of confirming that belong to all those other vehicles. This is his first time arrested, will he go to prison? His bail is $35000 and he was arrested with his friend. The habitation charge is because he took some items from a home garage. He’s been really messed up on prescription drugs and I know all he needs is a little jail time to straighten him out. That plus some **** rehab and I know he’ll change. Is there a chance that he’ll go to prison? or just jail?

Asked on July 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I think your brother is looking at some serious time here.  He broke into some two dozen cars and someone's garage.  It really makes him look like a one-man crime wave.  I'm not a Texas attorney, so I don't know exactly how all the charges fit together;  in some situations, the value of a bunch of small thefts can be added together to make a single felony theft charge but I'm not sure that applies here.

Your brother needs a lawyer.  I very much doubt the lawyer will be able to get him off, but that's the best chance your brother has of getting any leniency and appropriate treatment for his substance abuse problem.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption