If my 17 year old son works for a local chain restraunt but his employer refuses to pay him until he has direct deposit, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 17 year old son works for a local chain restraunt but his employer refuses to pay him until he has direct deposit, is this legal?

Asked on January 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal. It would be legal for them to refuse to hire him unless he is eligible for direct deposit (e.g. has a bank account) and agrees to it; or if they hired him, to fire him if he does not set up direct deposit within some period of time they designate or specify. However, if they do hire him and he works, then he must be paid for all the work he actually does, whether or not he has direct deposit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption