how to collect money from client?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how to collect money from client?

We have a business and customer ordered a merchandise and gave us the credit or debit card to secure the payment. We processed and got paid but in one month later customer call
the bank and told them that she has no knowledge of ordering and receiving it. Over the conversation, she has admitted that she has received the merchandise and she will go to the bank and settle the dispute. The has withdraw 136.90 from our bank and dispute was on her favorite. How do I file a lawsuit to reclaim our money?

Asked on June 11, 2019 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the amount is $136.90, you should be able to file against her in small claims court as your own attorney or "pro se": that is the only cost-effective way to pursue such a small amount, since you could not recover any attorneys or legal fees (though you can add the filing cost to what you are suing for). Contact the small claims court for your county: you should be able to get fairly straight-forward instructions and even sample or template forms from them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption