Cab text messages be legally binding?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cab text messages be legally binding?

We paid a contractor to remodel a house. We
have paid over 150 over stated cost. It is not
finished and 270 days past expected finish
date. Contractor has workers there for a couple
of hours a month, and won’t return my phone
calls. I have text messages going back a year
proving expected costs and his intent to finish. I
want it done but feelI either need to be
reimbursed the amount it would cost someone
else to finish since I don’t want to pay someone
else to do work I’ve already paid for. Do I have
any ground for a lawsuit?

Asked on June 11, 2019 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue. A contract is formed when two parties agree to the terms and there is an exchange of "consideration," or promises or things of value, like your promise to pay them (and/or the payments you have made) and their promise to do the work as agreed. Constracts can be in a formal writing, or in a series of texts or emails, or oral (unwritten), or a combination of all of the above. If you can prove, as you believe you can, the terms of the agreement, such as by using the text messages you can sue the contractor for "breach of contract," or violating the agreement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption