What would be the most all around beneficial way to open a bar on my own private property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the most all around beneficial way to open a bar on my own private property?

I want to open my bar that is already functioning on my privately owned farm. I would like to make a profit but it doesn’t have to be much. I also want to make it like a country club which would allow me to decide who comes in and who doesnt. I would like to serve food as well as liquor and beer. I am unsure of what avenue to take to get this ball rolling.

Asked on June 11, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You will need a liquor license from the state: https://dor.georgia.gov/alcohol-licensing
You would need a food sales license from the state: http://agr.georgia.gov/foodsaleslicense.aspx
And you would need to 1) be allowed by your municipality's (or county's: whomever is responsible for the following where you are) zoning to have a business there, and 2) get any and all necessary permits or authorizations (e.g. pass a sanitary inspection; get a C of O for the premises; etc.) from your local government. 
This is not something you undertake casually. If you want to pursue this, retain a local attorney to help you--not a litigator (someone who sues) but someone who helps local businesses with their licensing, etc. needs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption