how much touble will she get into

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how much touble will she get into

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'll assume that this is a follow-up to the sexting question.  Which she are you talking about?  The 14 year old could end up facing charges in juvenile court for delinquency and like matters.  The 18 year old could be charged with dissemination of pornographic materials and other charges, not to mention the case involves a minor which always adds to the severity of the penalty. 

And let's not forget in addition to any criminal liability there could be civil charges as well.  The 14 year old's mother may well have a case against your girlfriend based on state law.

She should consult with an attorney in your area if she has not already done so.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption