a girl sent a naked picture to my phone. My girlfriend had my phone when picture recieved and she forwarded it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

a girl sent a naked picture to my phone. My girlfriend had my phone when picture recieved and she forwarded it.

A 14 year old girl sent a picture to my phone. I am 16 but when the picture was recieved my girlfriend who is 18 had the phone. She was upset and forwarded the picture to 3 people so that her mom would get the picture.

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

What is your question?  Is it will you get into trouble somehow?  Or will the 14 year old get into trouble for sending it?  Or will your 18 year old girlfriend get into trouble for forwarding it?

Some more facts would help.

Thanks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption