How much can I get for an auto accident that wasn’t my fault if I got hit from behind and push to another car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much can I get for an auto accident that wasn’t my fault if I got hit from behind and push to another car?

I had neck pain and back pain and had surgery on my knee. The at-fault driver admitted to the accident. They have a 1M policy limit. What is my case worth since I live in a no-fault state?

Asked on December 14, 2013 under Personal Injury, Florida

Answers:

Gregory Abbott / Consumer Law Northwest

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

IF ALL the facts support your very short version of the events, you are likely to be entitled to recover from the at-fault driver.  His/her policy limits are irrelevant except as to evaluating the likelihood of being to actually collect whatever amount you may be awarded but it is totally irrelevant to how much you should be awarded.  That said, it is impossible to give any sort of meaningful answer here for such a question, and it is not even an appropriate question for this sort of forum.  This is for questions as to general legal principles; NOT details on a specific case, let alone any attempt to evaluate the amount of damages reasonably due in a specific case.  The answer is to go to a local attorney to have your case thoroughly evaluated and then valued - much depends upon how badly you were injured; how much it cost for the resulting medical bills; how long it took to recover; if there are any permanent damages; whether you took all reasonably necessary steps to treat your injuries (skip any of the Doc's recommendations? Not schedule follow up appointments as frequently as the Doc recommended or skip some? etc.); whether there were reasonable alternate therapies that could have been cheaper; were there any pre-existing injuries to the same general area; and on and on...See a local attorney to help you through the entire process.  It is what we do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption