if I completed deferred-adjudification, should I get a expundgement or a non-disclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I completed deferred-adjudification, should I get a expundgement or a non-disclosure?

I filed petition for a expungement it was denied, I had a forgery case never been in trouble, and completed provasion3 years ago.

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Your crime may not qualify for expungement, which is why it may have been denied, or it could be as simple as it was too early to apply.  Either way, sounds like you went about it alone.  You need a criminal defense attorney to help you through this.

Here are expungement laws in your state:

http://www.uslawbooks.com/books/state/tx.htm

http://tlo2.tlc.state.tx.us/statutes/docs/CR/content/htm/cr.001.00.000055.00.htm

Here is www.attorneypages.com where you can find a criminal defense attorney in Texas.  Also check with the Texas State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption