How can I make sure my father’s estate is being taken care of correctly?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I make sure my father’s estate is being taken care of correctly?

My father died leaving no Will. My half brother has taken numerous assets from the property and my stepmother is getting ready to start emptying the house. No personal representative has been appointed that I am aware of. I just want to make sure things are dealt with fairly and equally

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only way to control who gets/takes what property is to open an estate and have the court supervise distribution.  If your father had substantial assets, this may be worth your time and money.  If he did not have substantial assets, it may not be worth your time and money.  Unfortunately, it is common that family members start helping themselves to assets after someone dies with or without a will.  I encourage you to consult an estate attorney in your state to find out what you can do and whether it would be worth your while to take action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption