If I have a conditional green card that expires in about 7 months and my spouse died, do I have to file to remove conditions within 90 days before my green card expires or can I file now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a conditional green card that expires in about 7 months and my spouse died, do I have to file to remove conditions within 90 days before my green card expires or can I file now?

Asked on May 4, 2015 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, you may file now. You need to show the joint documentation and the death certificate. I would be happy to assist if you have any questions. [email protected] or 858-874-0711.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption