What is the statute of limitations if I slipped and fell in the grocery store because of their negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the statute of limitations if I slipped and fell in the grocery store because of their negligence?

There was water on the floor in the grocery store due to a leaky roof. The area was not blocked off, nothing to warn me of water on the floor. As a matter of fact, the on duty store manager didn’t know there was water on the floor. I slipped, my feet came out from under me and the next thing I knew I was on my back side. My right hand caught my fall and ever since then I have had pain in my wrist which now causes pain in my hand, fingers and arm. I did go to urgent care within 2 hours of the fall and had an X-ray. The HMO doctor that read the

X-ray said he saw nothing but gave me a note to stay off work for 3 days. I did so. I am a massage therapist with my own very small practice.

Asked on April 12, 2016 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

In your state, for this kind of claim, the statute of limitations is two years. 
Bear in mind, that with no medical evidence of any significant injury (e.g. the X-ray looked fine), if you sue, the most you could likely get would be your out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) medical costs, like co-pays; and three days of lost wages (if, as your question indicates, you did not work for three days). It may not be worth the time and cost of a lawsuit to pursue a claim like this, since all you can recover are your actual costs or losses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption