How many years back can a company collect for a bounced check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many years back can a company collect for a bounced check?

Identity thief took place with my check book and the person wrote bad check in my name in 2002 and now a company is threatening a warrant for my arrest.

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Double check with an attorney in your area but I think that the statute of limitations has run in this matter.  But I think that there is much more here that needs to be done to clear you of the offense.  You claim that someone stole your checks and forged them.  Was this ever reported?  Were they arrested and convicted of the crime?  Do you have proof of what you are claiming?  Then yo need to write to the credit bureau and give them copies of the proof. Call and ask to speak with a supervisor.  Take names and addresses.  Use them to send the proof. d by the way, they are violating the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act by threatening you in any way. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption