Can my HOA tow me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my HOA tow me?

Homeowner’s Association says that I can’t park commercial vehicle on property. I asked if I could with a cover but they said no. How would they know what’s under the cover? Are they allowed to look and tow it? It would be in my designated parking spot.

Asked on June 10, 2019 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It doesn't matter if it's your designated parking spot: if the rules say that you can't park a commercial vehicle there, you can't park one there. That rule is well within an HOA's power.
And yes, they could peek under the cover and tow the vehicle if  it is a commercial vehicle. You are not allowed to violate the rules just by throwing a tarp over the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption