If my wife paid the bills and decided to move out and get an apartment, does she still have to pay the bills here?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife paid the bills and decided to move out and get an apartment, does she still have to pay the bills here?

My wife pays the bills and has been for a while now. She says she’s moving out to get her own place. What do I do about the bills to our home? I not working working on getting my SSI. Can I rent rooms out to help me pay the bills if she leave?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Richard Lebovitz / Maslan, Maslan & Rothwell, P.A.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It depends. I practice law in Pennsylvania and Maryland. It depends on whether you both own the property or if both of your names are on the lease. If both own the property, then you should be able to rent out rooms to help meet your monthly expenses. but you may need to provide your wife with an accounting of what money you collected. If a lease, you may need to notify the landlord of any sublet tenants.  Unfortunately it costs money to separate and if your wife moves out, I doubt she will continue to pay your bills and her new set of bills. Be advised that it can take up to 2 years or more to get your SSI if you qualify


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption