What to do if recently I was driving my friend’s car and backed into a parked car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if recently I was driving my friend’s car and backed into a parked car?

There was no damage to my friend;s car but there was damage to the other car. I called my insurer and it stated that it needs to go through my friend’s insurer and should have no affect on his insurance. He won’t go through his insurance since he had an “at fault” accident recently. What are my next steps or options? Since I was the driver, does it even affect his insurance?

Asked on June 4, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your friend is liable for the accident because he was the registered owner of the car you were driving.

Insurance rates increase for many reasons or even no reason.  It may affect his insurance with higher premiums because it is an accident for which he is liable as the registered owner of the vehicle.

As for your next step, assuming you left a note on the damaged parked car, if the owner of that car contacts you, you can refer the matter to your friend and/or your friend's insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption