Can my tax refund be taken ifI have a default judgement of $7000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my tax refund be taken ifI have a default judgement of $7000?

I worked for a company and had an accident in the company vehicle. I did not find out that the lady admitted fault until after we went to court. My former employer did not get her vehicle fixed because she admitted to the insurance agency she was at fault. She said she is a lawyer and she knows how to beat the case. When they did not fix the vehicle she sued me personally for close to $7000. The judged did find me at fault for the accident and I got a ticket for it and supervision.

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Typically, a creditor can't take intercept a refund.  Other than the government itself, a creditor cannot seize or garnish such monies directly.  However, once you do receive it and deposit it into a bank account then if your creditor has a valid judgement against you, they can garnish such funds.  In fact, they can garnish any other non-exempt funds,as well as garnish your ages and seize other non-exempt assets. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption