Isomef one dies intestate but with qualifying survivors, what portion of the estate does the state take as a consequence of there being no Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Isomef one dies intestate but with qualifying survivors, what portion of the estate does the state take as a consequence of there being no Will?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The state does not take any portion of the estate if one dies intestate unless there is no one to inherit the estate.  If there is no one to inherit the estate; for example, no next of kin, then the entire estate escheats to the state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption