How many times can a lawyer file for a continuance?

UPDATED: Jul 22, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 22, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times can a lawyer file for a continuance?

Going through a divorce and my soon-to-be-ex husbands lawyer keeps having it continued for one reason or another every time we go to court.

Asked on July 22, 2010 under Family Law, Illinois


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The number of continuances and the reason for a continuance is a matter to be determined at the discretion of the judge.  There isn't any set number of continuances.  The judge will not allow this to continue an indefinite number of times.  The judge will consider the reason for the continuance and whether or not it is valid, the additional time being requested by the continuance and the impact of the delay on the parties.  Although a continuance may be granted, the judge may shorten the requested extension of time when granting the continuance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption