Can a gym hold you in a contract if you add a member to your contrat?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a gym hold you in a contract if you add a member to your contrat?

I added my sister to my gym membership. I moved away and provided them with all the cancellation info. They first said I could not cancel because my sister still lived in the area, they continued to charge me. After arguing they cancelled my account and sent me a statment. They now refuse to honor the cancellation letter and say I owe for my sister. Is it legal to not honor their cancellation letter when they put in writing that I have a $0 balance?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Business Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

A lot depends on the wording of your contract with the gym, and possibly on some other facts.  You should take the contract, and the billing and letters (yours as well as theirs) to a local attorney.  One place you can find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Don't let these people bully you, because you may have rights against them under the consumer fraud laws, which in some cases will make a business pay for a consumer's lawyer, if they've gone too far.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption