What to do if I received a notice of petition regarding an eviction but I have paid my rent in full?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a notice of petition regarding an eviction but I have paid my rent in full?

On the 9th of last month I was giving a 5 day notice to pay rent. I paid all rent owed and they received and accepted it on the 15th. The landlord’s office called me and told me they received the check and that everything is fine. Now, on the 2nd of this month, I received a Notice of Petition dated on the 17th of last month stating that I still owe the amount I paid and that I have to go to court and probably face eviction. I have proof that the check was cleared on the 15th and also I have this current month’s rent statement that the landlord send me saying I owe nothing but what is due. Now what?

Asked on December 3, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were served personally with a petition concerning an eviction (unlawful detainer action), I would consult with a landlord tenant attorney about the situation since you paid the money owed and the landlord had assured you that everything was fine.

You will need to answer the petition or be subject to a default. One of your best defenses is that you paid what was owed and the landlord assured you that all was fine. In the interim, I would contact the landlord personally to see why you were served with this eviction proceeding.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption