I have invested into a small business over 2yrs without my name being on any major paperwork. How can I make sure I receive a return on my money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have invested into a small business over 2yrs without my name being on any major paperwork. How can I make sure I receive a return on my money?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The first thing you need to do is collect and organize everything you have, that shows what money you put into this business -- how much, who you gave it to, and when.  The second thing you need to do is talk to a lawyer, absolutely as soon as possible and in any case, I would hope, before you put any more money into the business.  One place to find a qualified small business attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You can't force anyone to pay you what you are owed without a lawsuit.  In court, what you know doesn't matter so much as what you can prove with proper evidence.  Your best bet is to set up a contract in writing, that lists what you have already invested and what you are entitled to in return for that, and for any more that you might put into the business later on.  Getting a lawyer's help on setting this up properly is cheap insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption