How long is a quit claim deed valid when not filed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long is a quit claim deed valid when not filed?

My husband put me on a life estate real estate that he would inherit when his mother passed away. Both of our names were on the land and taxes. When we separated he wanted me sign a quit claim deed. I did but it was never filed or recorded with the county; my name was still on the taxes and at the recorder’s office. His mother has now passed on. Does the quit claim deed still apply? Do I have any legal claim to the share of land?

Asked on June 2, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A quit claim deed need not be filed in order to be valid. Title is transferred with the deed but it is strongly advised to record the deed at the county recorder’s office. If you lose the deed and it is not recorded, there may be no evidence of the title transfer.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A quit claim deed need not be filed in order to be valid. Title is transferred with the deed but it is strongly advised to record the deed at the county recorder’s office. If you lose the deed and it is not recorded, there may be no evidence of the title transfer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption