How long does an employer need to give you to make decisions about health insurance coverage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does an employer need to give you to make decisions about health insurance coverage?

I just got out of a meeting with my employer letting us know that we have a new
health insurance company/plan and gave us a stack of papers to digest. It’s Wed.
330pm and we need to decide and have paperwork filled out by Friday.

No idea if there are any laws around this but it doesn’t seem right. I for one
will be forced to make a decision without having enough time to understand my
options.

The company is in WI if that matters.

Asked on December 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law requiring a minimum or set time frame for making these decisions or reviewing your options--for that matter, an employer does not have to provide health insurance, even under the ACA, and since it the employer's choice whether to provide this insurance, they can set the rules, terms, conditions, etc. for when you must make a choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption