What to do if a private business owner is sexually harassing the female employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a private business owner is sexually harassing the female employees?

There is no one above him to go to and he has been asked to stop repeatedly. What are the options other than quitting?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Sexual harassment is illegal and give rise to a legal claim against the company. If the owner of a company is sexually harassing an employee, she could contact either the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) or her state civil/equal rights agency to file a complaint. She may may also wish to speak with an employment law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption