Can I get an annulment if my husband lied to me about his legal status in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an annulment if my husband lied to me about his legal status in the US?

I found out that he was here in the US illegally using false documents, which I have in my possession for proof. He was using me to try to get a green card because he was in legal troubles and apparently didn’t want to get deported (which he did anyway).

Asked on April 26, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to your husband not telling you the truth about his residency status in the United States which may have induced you to marry him, there is a possibility that you might be able to have your marriage annulled based upon false representations by him which induced you to marry him.

However, to be sure, you need to consult with a family law attorney in the state where you were married to see if that state's laws would allow an annullment of your marriage based upon the facts that you have stated in your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption